Go To Content
:::

Tainan Juvenile Detention House, Agency of Corrections, Ministry of Justice:Back to homepage

:::

Correspondence

  • Publication Data :
  • Last updated:2020-02-07
  • Count Views:78

Correspondence

________________________________________

Q1: When can the juvenile inmates correspond with the outside after admission to the correctional facility?
Answer:
I Juvenile inmates can start to correspond with the outside after the completion of the admission procedures and assignment of accommodation, except for those who are prohibited from visits.
II The content of the correspondence should be expressed in Chinese and the use of symbols and ciphers is prohibited. Juvenile inmates who are deaf and dumb may use their own form of writing. Inmates who are foreign nationals or who have no nationality may use the language of their home country or internationally used wording.

________________________________________

Q2: Are there any rules or restrictions on the correspondence by and to a juvenile inmate, or its frequency and addressee?
A:
I Juveniles under observation and rehabilitation: According to Article 12 of the Statute of Execution for Rehabilitation Penalty, a juvenile inmate under observation and rehabilitation is only allowed to visit and keep up a correspondence with his/her spouse and lineal relatives. However, for special reasons approved by the senior officer at the rehabilitation office, a juvenile inmate under observation and rehabilitation may visit and keep up a correspondence with others. However, the inmate is prohibited to meet or keep up a correspondence with those individuals who may interfere with observation, execution of rehabilitation or the interests of the juvenile inmate under observation and rehabilitation. A visit to the inmate under observation and rehabilitation is limited to 30 minutes, once a week. However, with the consent of the senior officer at the rehabilitation office, the number of visits may be increased or visit length prolonged. The rehabilitation office is entitled to read and examine the correspondence by and to a juvenile inmate under observation and rehabilitation. If any situation provided in the provisos of Section 1 occurs, the detention house may explain the reason and ask the juvenile inmate under observation and rehabilitation to delete the improper part before mailing it. As for the correspondence to the inmate under observation and rehabilitation, the detention house may delete the improper part and explain the reason before giving it to the juvenile inmate under observation and rehabilitation. Juvenile inmates under observation and rehabilitation are not allowed to keep up a correspondence with friends.
II The addressees of letters from juvenile inmates should be relatives.
III For addressees of letters from youths under reform education programs and trainees of correctional institutions, correspondence will be prohibited if the content hinders the pursuit of reform education or the benefits of the trainees.

________________________________________
Q 3: If a husband and wife are admitted to different correctional facilities, can they correspond each other?
Answer:

I If the husband and wife are admitted to different correctional facilities, they may apply to correspond with each other. In so doing, the inmates shall prepare a report, attach pertinent proving documents (to prove the relation of husband and wife, ID cards, household registration record, or certified true copy of household registration) and file the application, and may start to correspond each other at the approval of the facilities.
II In Taiwan, the registration of marriage system is in effect. As such, the information contained in the household registration record shall stand. The marriage certificate alone is not sufficient for proof of registration as husband and wife. If the husband and wife are not under the same household registration record, present the household registration information on both sides.

________________________________________

Q 4: Can cohabitants correspond with juvenile inmates in the name of next of kind?
Answer:
I According to Article 1123 of the Civil Code, persons belong to the same house are, except the head of the house, the members of the house. Persons who are not relatives but who live in the same household with the object of maintaining the common living permanently are deemed to be the members of the house.
II Provide sufficient documents for proof of kinship or as determined by this facility on the basis of the investigation findings.
III If a member of the public corresponds with the juvenile inmates in the name of next of kin, present the affidavits declared by parents of both sides, the common household registration record (certified true copy of household registration), certificate of proof issued by official representatives at the local level, or other certification documents as the proving documents for application. They may proceed to correspond with each other in the name of next of kin pending the confirmation of the relation by this facility.

 

Go Top